How do i find out if my husband is actually legally divorced from his first wife?

Asked over 4 years ago - Cortez, CO

my husband and i have been married for almost 2 years and he is always still talking about his ex wife...how can i find out if he is legally divorced from her?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Culver Winston Van Der Jagt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . An attorney should be able to check those records in only a few minutes with a first and last name and a county or especially with a case number. Keep in mind that even if he is still legally married (I hope not), you may have many rights as if you were his wife (Putative spouse rights). I think you had better put your mind at ease by checking the court records. I hope this helps.
    Culver

  2. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Two ways, check the court records in the state and county where he says he was divorced or hire a licensed private investigator to do it for you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,972 answers this week

2,756 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,972 answers this week

2,756 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary