Skip to main content

How do I find out if my husband is a bigamist?

Matthews, NC |

my husband and I seperated October 25, 2010. Since that time a mutual friend that we had on Facebook contacted me to say that Kenny Lawson has a woman by the name of Sharon Lawson listed as his wife and that their anniversary is May 31, 1983. He and I were not married until October 5, 2002. How can I have this investigated.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Options include asking him questions through written discovery or under oath at a hearing and hiring a private investigator to try to determine whether or not this is true.

    Our office schedules phone and office consultations to review cases concerning North Carolina legal issues. This answer does not establish an attorney-client relationship but is a response to a hypothetical scenario and should not be construed as legal advice.