How do I find out if my husband divorced me?

How do I find out if my husban divorced me?: My husband and i have been separated for 15 or more years. He Lives is Delaware with his girl friend. He said he was going to have someone serve me with divorce papers. It never happened. Now I understand he got the divorce. How?
Additional information
i lIve in jamaica n my husband now live in the state i get to understand that he is arried but i was never severed wit any divorce paper to sign.Also get to understand that he can divorce we without me know.How do i know if Im divorce without me know?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
The laws of every state require some sort of service of process. If a defendant is unavailable to bes served personally, there is normally a provision for service by publication in the newspaper.

If you know where this might have occurred, you can check with the Clerk of the Family Court there to see if there is a divorce on record, and if so, what the docket says about service of process. If fraud was committed in connection wth service of process, it may be that the entire proceeding could be voided.

Your best course would be to consult an attorney in thea rea where the divorce action was filed, if you find that one was actually filed.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard