Skip to main content

How do I find out if my children have been adopted?

Seattle, WA |

My ex hasn't let me see or talk to my two boys in 5 years the first 2 years I tried everything but he always had some excuse I talked to attorneys but still didn't accomplish much but once a year I try and get in touch with them last year I called he said they've been adopted by his wife. I was devastated but when I started reading some of your answers that it could be possible I just have to know if he could do such a thing without my consent and how would I find this information?

Attorney Answers 1


The children can't be adopted by someone else unless you have relinquished your parental rights or the court has extinguished them (which involves a legal process; it wouldn't happen without your knowledge). If you are sure you have not done so, then they have not been adopted.

I would urge you to get help from a family law attorney to get a parenting pla in place, or if there is one already, to get it enforced. If you cannot afford a family law attorney to represent you, many will provide "unbundled services" (provide guidance to you while you represent yourself) and there are also many clinics that will help you.

Mark as helpful

1 comment



Hello. I have a combination question/concern to ask you. Back in 1997; I went thru a very bitter divorce (my two children were involved-so-I signed over my rights as their Mother. I did not mean it, I just wanted my ex-husband to stop hurting them and myself by dragging us all thru court/custody battles. I truly do love my children, want to reconcile/reunite with them, but, I'm afraid that he had his new Wife adopt them. On a side note, why does he still list me as his wife (current) when we are Legally divorced?

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics