How do I find out if I owe child support

Asked almost 2 years ago - Houston, TX

what website can I use to find out if I owe or how much I owe in child support

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Fran Brochstein

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You might try the Office of the Texas Attorney General.
    You have to set up a profile on-line.

    There is the San Antonio Disbursement Unit that is responsible for all child support payment in the State of Texas.

    You can also run your credit report and see if you have been reported for being past due in child support payments.

  2. James Michael Evans

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . I agree with Fran's answer. Also, most lawyers in Harris County can look up your name in the records of the Harris County District Clerk. Those records will include any child support cases associated with your name along with a copy of any order that requires you to pay child support.

    This communication is not privileged and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,258 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,258 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering