Skip to main content

How do i find out if i'm being served papers for something?

Sabattus, ME |
Filed under: Credit score

i have done nothing wrong that i am aware of but i do know that about 5 years ago i had a 500 dollar limit on a credit card that i din't pay

Attorney Answers 4


A service processor will show up at your door, ask for you and throw some papers at you summoning you to court. And then run away in case you get angry. Really.

Odds are, nothing will happen with a delinquent $500 debt. It's not worth anybody's time to go after it. Check the laws of your state to see if it can even be collected through a judicial process; the statute of limitations may have run.

The information provided here should not be taken as a substitute for legal advice from retained local counsel. Mr. Basmaji does not intend to create nor does he consent to a formation of an attorney-client relationship with anybody, including the question poster, just by virtue of posting information on this website. If you are in need of legal advice, you should consult and retain local legal counsel.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful


A process server or sheriff will come to your door, or if you are unable to locate they can serve you by other means in some states. I would pull a credit report at to see if the debt is still reporting or if it was charged. It may be worth it for a debt collector to pursue because of the interest that has accumulated over time or it might not be. When you default on a credit card interest, penalties, etc. accumulate so the debt may become bigger. You can also do a search in your local county if there is a website for the clerk of courts and check online in some cases for you name. Probably the credit report is your best bet first. Hope this helps.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Illinois. Responses are answers to general legal questions and the receiver of such question should consult a local attorney for specific answers to questions.

Mark as helpful


There would be no point in serving you with legal papers unless & until papers are filed with the court.

Check the records at your local court to see if you are named in any lawsuits. Many courts now post the court records online, so you may not even have to leave home to find them.

In many states, there is a higher court & a lower court where the lawsuit could appear. Just to be on the safe side, check with both. I wouldn't rely on a credit report for this important information - it usually takes at least 3 months for them to get information about lawsuits & other public records.

Hope this perspective helps!

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


You can call the Sheriff's office, civil division, in Auburn, 784-1262, and ask them if they are trying to serve you with papers, or just wait until the sheriff shows up. You may be a witness to some accident or event and may be served a subpoena to testify or show up in Court, rather than being sued

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics