How do I find out if I have a warrant for my arrest on back child support.

Asked over 4 years ago - Fort Worth, TX

How do I find out if I have a warrant for my arrest on back child support?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Hubert Ray Steinmann

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You can call the local sheriff's department - warrant division. Unless you have missed a court date that you were duly served notice of, you should not have a warrant.

  2. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you have missed a court date and suspect that you have a warrant, contact a bondsman. They can check the local records to determine if there is a warrant. You can be charged with a crime for failure to pay child support, as well as be held in contempt by the family court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,598 answers this week

3,255 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,598 answers this week

3,255 attorneys answering