How do I find out if I am divorced? I have not had any contact from my spouse in 40 years and I want to remarry.

Asked over 1 year ago - Washington, DC

I was married in Puerto Rico to a military person I left and have not contacted him since. Not sure if he has ever filed for divorce.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Reid A Seino

    Contributor Level 15
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You can try to contact an attorney on Puerto Rico to see if they can access the information electronically. If there is a record of a divorce, you can then go off and get married without any problem. If is not a record of a divorce, though, you can contact an attorney in DC and see about filing for a divorce. Service may be an issue but your attorney would be able to help you there.

    This answer is provided as a general opinion to a question posted on an internet forum. This does not create in... more
  2. Kent Rackett

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . We should be able to track him down, get his consent and file for Divorce in DC - if he has not already done so...

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce and remarriage

The effects of remarriage after divorce depend on your situation. Two areas of note are post-divorce waiting periods and support payments.

Avvo Staff

Remarrying After Divorce: What to Know

For many divorcees, starting over can be one of the most daunting tasks after a divorce. But life goes on, and in some cases, the timing could be perfect for you to walk down the aisle... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,796 answers this week

2,356 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,796 answers this week

2,356 attorneys answering