How do I find out if a lawyer has been dis-barred?

Asked over 4 years ago - Branford, CT

How do I find out if a lawyer has been dis-barred or repremanded?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. L. Maxwell Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Try this:

    http://civilinquiry.jud.ct.gov/AttorneyFirmInqu...

    I'm not licensed in Connecticut so don't take the above as legal advice, it's just a link that may help you find what you are looking for. Good luck.

  2. Michele A. Cavallaro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . In Connecticut, you should contact the Statewide Grievance Committee at statewide.grievance@jud.ct.gov or (860) 568-5157; Fax: (860) 568-4953. If you look on the state website, it will only tell you the CURRENT status of the attorney, not past misconduct. You always want to ask if the attorney has EVER been suspended, disbarred or otherwise reprimanded or disciplined for misconduct. For people in other states, every state is different, but you can always start with your state bar.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,942 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,942 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering