How do i find out how to respond to a ex parte restraining order in WA courts.

Asked over 1 year ago - Seattle, WA

and what paper do i file

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kevin C Rowles

    Contributor Level 3

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Review the ex parte order very carefully for the next hearing date ("return" or "show cause" hearing). There may also be instructions regarding when a response and reply may be due to the court.

    Next, go to the Washington Courts website at http://www.courts.wa.gov/court_rules/ and review the local rules regarding ex parte motions in the court that issued the restraining order. You should also review the specific statutes regarding restraining orders. Search the website for the Revised Code of Washington for the statutes, or RCWs. That website is http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/.

    Be sure to comply with all court rules regarding page limits, deadlines, service on the court and other party, and format. You should certainly meet with a lawyer in the county the restraining order was filed.

  2. Joshua A Pops

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . File a declaration in response. The ex parte order will come with a hearing date, usually in about two weeks, where you will get to give your side of the story. Hire an attorney immediately, or at least have one help you draft your declaration. A declaration should be to the point, without attacking the other side or throwing in information from years ago. Regardless, you definitely should see someone.

    Any answer given is an opinion based on facts presented and does not constitute legal advice. www.joshuapops.com
  3. Lisa Douglas

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The order has already been issued. There should be a subsequent court date in which you appear to provide your defense. I really would recommend obtaining an attorney in your state to defend yourself in this.

    I am only licensed in Arkansas. No part of this answer should be construed as creating an attorney client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,232 answers this week

3,316 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,232 answers this week

3,316 attorneys answering