How do I find out how much my bail would be?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Grand Rapids, MI

I have an outstanding warrant for a failure to appear to in court due to expired registration tabs. When I called the courthouse, they simply told me to appear and I would see a judge. However, I would like to have the bail ready as well as any possible fines. How can I find out how much bail would be as well as worst case scenario for fines?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You can attend the court before your hearing to get an idea of what kind of sentences the judge imposes. You can contact the MI DMV to find out what the common fines are....but that will only be a guideline. Each county is unique and each judge, while working within a range, uses discretion to impose the appropriate amount based on the evidence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,768 answers this week

3,038 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,768 answers this week

3,038 attorneys answering