How do I find out how many lawsuits a person has previously filed?

Asked almost 3 years ago - North Hollywood, CA

We have a person who lives in our condo community that is somewhat sue happy "Slip and falls." Is there a way to find out how many lawsuits this person has filed in the past?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Paul Y. Lee

    Contributor Level 18

    22

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can run a public records search through Westlaw or LexisNexis. If you don't have a subscription to either of these services, you will need to contact Westlaw or LexisNexis and pay a fee. Alternatively, if you want to try to obtain this information without incurring a fee, go to Los Angeles Superior Court website and ask the website to search for cases involving that individual. You can search the database by case number or by party name. You can also tell the database to look within certain time periods - e.g., 2012 or 2010 or some other time period.

    This response is for information purpose only and does not constitute a legal advice. This response does not... more
  2. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    18

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In addition to Attorney Lee's suggestions, you can also find a member of the Los Angeles County Bar Association who knows how to use the "Searchable Civil Register". The LA County Bar Association makes its Searchable Civil Register available free to its members who are sole practitioners and to firms whose lawyers are all members. It is a very powerful tool:

    http://www.lacba.org/showpage.cfm?pageid=1589

    Frank W. Chen is licensed to practice law in the State of California. The information presented here is general in... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    17

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I use Lexis to find them, but you may be able to pay them for a search, or find a lawyer in your state who can search it for you.

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  4. Charles Owen Geerhart

    Contributor Level 7

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Most counties have an online listing of all court cases-- many are searchable by name.

    Chuck Geerhart

  5. John Phillip Rosenberg

    Contributor Level 7

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Go to the local Los Angeles Superior Court courthouse. In the clerk's office, you will find a computer that provides public access to this type of information. From North Hollywood, you can use Van Nuys, Burbank or Glendale. Input the person's name and the computer system will provide the names and case numbers. Be careful not to confuse the name of the person you are interested in versus other people with similar or identical names. This is great free starting place.

Related Topics

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Personal injury lawsuits

Personal injury lawsuits allow an injured person to seek compensation for the injury, either by court decision or through a settlement.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,097 answers this week

3,486 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,097 answers this week

3,486 attorneys answering