How do I find out how long a no contact order will last?

Asked about 4 years ago - Alto, GA

My husband was arrested in Sept. 2009 for simple battery. I had nothing to do with filing a no contact order but he has one. I just had our second little girl in Dec. and I am wanting him to see her. I have no problem with taking our children to see him but I need to find out more about how long this is supposed to last. By the way he went to court the first week in Dec. and now he has to go back again on Feb. 4.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Douglas Warren McDonald Jr.

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . the no contact provision will last until the temp hearing then the judge may extend the no contact after a hearing. if the no contact was put in place at a guilty plea then the provision will last until you are off probation

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,210 answers this week

2,699 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,210 answers this week

2,699 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary