Skip to main content

How do I find out about my deceased father IRA (retirement), 401 accounts if he has any? He has worked for over 20 years.

Elgin, IL |

I know he has an IRA and 401 account but I don't know where his account is kept and how to go about finding them. How do I go about searching for lost IRA or 401 accounts?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Go through your father's papers to see if you can find any clues. Contact your father's former employer(s) who might be able to give you some leads. You should consult a probate attorney for assistance in your search. You might need to prepare a small estate affidavit (or even open a decedent';s estate to show you are entitled to receive this information. I am sorry for your loss.


  2. Illinois treasure has established a site where consumers can search for assets held by the treasure from financial institutions and the like: https://icash.illinois.gov

    Good luck.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics