How do I find new lawyers that may take a case for free

Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Respectfully,murder cases (and other complex cases) consume a very large amount of time for a lawyer. Those of us who handle them on a regular basis understand the issues, and the time committment; and, the risks involved for the client if the defense is not successful. If you want to get the attention of a lawyer who can deal with this type of case, start by explaining the legal issues that make this a case a lawyer would want to spend the time defending, especially when you are looking for pro bono representation. You give no facts, no case status, and no reason why you would want a new lawyer. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Robert Lee Marshall

Robert Lee Marshall Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
If you cannot afford an attorney, you can ask the judge to appoint the Public Defender. Some of the best attorneys in the state work as Public Defenders (though they tend to have heavy caseloads and can't always give clients the personal attention they want).

A murder case -- especially a complex one -- can take up a substantial amount of a lawyer's time for a year or more. Asking an attorney to take a murder case for free is like someone in any other profession to come to work five days a week but only get paid for three or four.

One of America's most famous lawyers, President Abraham Lincoln, said "A lawyer's time and advice are his stock in trade." Since lawyers have nothing to sell but their time and experience, most can't afford to give much of it away. Those who do provide some pro bono service usually do it through organized programs, not to random people who just call on the phone.

Please understand that this is a general discussion of legal principles by a California lawyer and does not create an attorney/client relationship. It's impossible to give detailed, accurate advice based on a few sentences on a website (and you shouldn't provide too much specific information about your legal matter on a public forum like Avvo, anyway). You should always seek advice from an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction who can give you an informed opinion after reviewing all of the relevant information.
0 0
Rosario Stornello

Rosario Stornello

Contributor Level 4
Harris County as a very good court appointed lawyer system. If you can't afford a lawyer just tell the court coordinator that you want to apply for a court appointed lawyer. If you qualify the Judge will appoint you a lawyer.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard