How do i find criminal jury instructions for Pasco County Criminal Court.

Asked almost 2 years ago - 34656

I have a jury trial coming on a charge of disorderly conduce and sexual ex poser and getting ready for trial.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Eric J Trabin

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Jury instructions are the same in all counties within the state of Florida for criminal cases. They have been written by the Supreme Court of Florida and are the presumptive instructions, although courts will entertain special instructions upon the motion of a party.

    The standard instructions can be found here: http://www.floridasupremecourt.org/jury_instruc...

    Hopefully you are not relying on yourself for preparing for trial. You should really have a lawyer.

    This is not to be considered legal advice nor does an attorney-client relationship exist.
  2. Jonathan Hackworth

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague above that criminal jury instructions are the same statewide. That being said, you really should consider retaining an attorney, if you are going to trial. Additionally, there are some pretty strong defenses legally to disorderly conduct. My firm offers free case consultations in criminal cases. Good luck.

    This answer does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship or constitute attorney... more
  3. Joseph Peyton Lea III

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Jury instructions are available on the Florida Supreme Court's website, http://www.floridasupremecourt.org/jury_instruc... They are all the same for all courts, county and circuit.

  4. Thomas Anthony Sadaka

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It would benefit you to consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney in your area. Going to trial without an attorney is not the best of ideas.

  5. Jaime Julian Garcia III

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Eric is correct you really do need to hire an attorney for this type of case. But in the mean time the site to look at is below.
    http://www.floridasupremecourt.org

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,086 answers this week

2,341 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,086 answers this week

2,341 attorneys answering