How do I find court records on line of my kids guardianship?

Asked over 3 years ago - Moriarty, NM

My kids paternal grandparents got guardianship of my kids but I cant find any info about it on line through any court.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stephen D Aarons

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Guardianship papers are sealed and not available online or to the public unless you can establish that you are a parent. It might be easier to get a copy from any of the lawyers involved in the case.

  2. Tamie S. Myers

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Not all courts have their records online. You may have to physically check the records at the court having jurisidiction for the ruling on your children's guardianship case. Typically, guardianship cases are heard in probate court.

    Any information provided by this attorney does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  3. Lonnie K McDowell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Call the court in the county where the paternal grandparents live.

    The general advice above does not constitute an attorney-client relationship: you haven't hired me or given me... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,865 answers this week

2,851 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,865 answers this week

2,851 attorneys answering