How do I find and meet my sister who I never met. She was adopted out 19 years ago

How do I arrange to meet my sister who was adopted out by ACS in New York 19 years ago. She was taken from home and put up for adoption because my parents used drugs but they have been clean now for 18 years. My parents were promised if they cleaned up their act, my sister would be returned home. Instead she was adopted out to another family and their parental rights were terminated by the court. I have never met my sister and I would at least would like the opportunity to meet her and start a sister bonding relationship. My sister's adoptive parents may have changed her name. I do not want to disrupt her life. I just want to meet my sister. Please tell me what to do.
Thank You.
R

Save

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering