How do i find an attorney that was previously a district attorney or assistant DA in Harris county?

I want to find an attorney that is very well known and knows the Judges and staff at the Harris county Court!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
You can start by reviewing the Avvo listings for lawyers in TX. Read the bios and compare the experience profiles. Alternatively, if you do not find someone who fits your requirements here on Avvo, you could try the paid directories at Findlaw or Lawyers.com. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Paul Holt Walcutt

Paul Holt Walcutt

Contributor Level 7
As Mr. Bailey indicated, a good place to start is Avvo, but you should also search for Harris County defense lawyers on Google. Take a look at their website bios and you will find quite a few who have prior experience as ADAs in Harris County.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Rosario Stornello

Rosario Stornello

Contributor Level 4
A lot of lawyers in Harris Co place in their ad that they are former prosecutors. Look in the greensheets or on avvo to find some. I myself am a former Harris Co prosecutor
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard