How do I find an attorney that specializes in Dental Malpractice in San Diego, particularly in the area of Failure to Diagnose?

Asked about 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

Flag

When I changed dentist after losing the first tooth (nearly a year ago), the new dentist immediately diagnosed me with periodontal disease with that being the cause of the bone/teeth loss. He reviewed the records from my previous dentist and found no evidence of diagnosis/treatment for periodontal disease, yet could see evidence of periodontal disease for nearly 5 years before the loss of the first tooth. Besides the tooth/bone loss, there were abscesses and other indications of disease. I have spent nearly $10k to date and more is imminent. My current dentist feels I have a strong case, but I have been unable to find an atty in San Diego. I am getting close to the statute of limitations, so I need advise ASAP. Thank you for your input.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 15, 2012 13:27. As Mr. Lassen II suggested, you can use google.com. You can also use Avvo.com's "find a lawyer" feature. You can also search for medical malpractice attorneys that handle dental malpractice cases.

    As you may know, the statute of limitations for medical malpractice in CA is 1-year from discovering the injury, but not to exceed 3-years, whichever occurs first. Statute of limitations issues can be a little confusing, so I urge you to speak to a medical malpractice attorney to review the facts and get a good grasp on this issue, because if you go beyond the statute of limitations, you would be barred from bringing a case against the dentist you believe was negligent in not properly diagnosing the periodontal disease.

    This website contains general information about legal matters. The information provided by Jacob Regar is not... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 15, 2012 13:19. You can simply google "dental malpractice lawyer" and your "state", and you should find a list of them. You may have to call quite a number before you find someone willing to take a case like this.

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 15, 2012 13:23. You have a number of options to locate an attorney. You might try researching one here on Avvo.com. You also should call your state Bar referral service and ask them for the names and addresses and phone numbers of dental malpractice attorneys. However, given the nature of the problem you have had and the amount in controversy, it may not be feasible to find an attorney willing to undertake this type of litigation. I also understand that your state has restrictions on the amount you can recover in a medical malpractice action which, too, discourages attorneys from taking on cases that will be lengthy and expensive.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary