How do I find an attorney In Albany New York for a contested divorce with no money?

I need an attorney that will help with a contested divorce. I have one child and I do not have a job. This is a mental/physical abuse case and I need help. No one will return my calls or e-mail me back when they hear I have no job to pay them. Am I to just stay in this marriage till he kills me?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Michael H. Cutler

Michael H. Cutler

Contributor Level 3
Certainly not. You should brouse your local library or book store and review publications on these types of proceedings. A divorce complaint format will vary between states and you are required to satisfy the requirements of the local and state court rules. I suggest that you visit a law library and read these requirements from the state court rule booklets. You may attempt to file on your own and request a waiver of the filing fees (the court clerk may have a form for you to submit). As a last suggestion, contact the closest law school and seek their assistance from a clinic. Law students are eager and willing to assist the general public without being concerned about costs and fees. Good luck
0 0
Charles A. Messina

Charles A. Messina

Contributor Level 3
Contact your local county bar association and ask for a referral to their volunteer lawyer program or to be referred to an attorney who might be willing to handle your matter pro bono (for free). The Albany Bar Association website is http://www.albanycountybar.com/
I would start there.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard