How do I find an attorney for my abused friend?
Clayton, NC
Viewed 10 times.
Posted 24 days ago in Child Abuse
Flag as objectionable
My best friend is sixteen and her parents have been emotionally abusive and lately have been escalating to physical. Her mom thinks she's possessed and now they're sending her to a group home. Another friend and I had to confiscate her razors. She wants to get emancipated, but her parents have found out. Does she need a lawyer?
Answers (1)Jeffrey William Gillette
This attorney is licensed in North Carolina.
Posted 24 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Anyone who has legal issues can best protect their rights by getting a lawyer. Having said that ...
It sounds like your best friend is in a difficult situation. Emotional and physical abuse are very serious. Your message does not make clear whether the confiscated razors belonged to your friend or her mother, but if you think that your friend wanted to hurt herself, the situation is especially difficult. Sixteen-year-olds know a lot, but they are still juveniles under NC law. The presumption is that parents know best until she is 18. If that's not true, Johnston County might be able to help. The Department of Social Services (DSS), sometimes referred to as Child Protective Services (CPS), can get involved in a situation like you describe and help work things out. You or your friend might want to call them and talk about what is going on. Emancipation is a legal recognition that your friend can function as an adult in her community. In general terms, the law requires that she can be responsible for her own expenses - e.g. that she has a job. Most 16 yr olds are better off in school than working, but if she can pay her own way, she may well be a candidate for emancipation. Your description also raises the possible issue of domestic violence. Your friend may want to talk to a counselor at a DV center like Harbor Inc. in Smithfield. Their phone number is (919) 934-0233. They may be able to suggest some additional resources available to your friend in Johnston County. Good luck. |