How do I find a medical malpractice lawyer who has a neurosurgical specialist who can forensically find fault on past surgeries?

Asked over 2 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

On October 2010, I sustained several injuries from a fall of ~35-40 (suicide attempt), of which my spine suffered the most. Of all my spinal injuries, the four compression fractures (L1-L3) were the most serious. I underwent spinal fusion. Due to staph infections, I had to get four MORE surgeries. The first four surgeries were done by the same doctor at the same hospital. The staph kept recurring. The last surgery was done by a medical team at another hospital. The two members of the new neurosurgical team told me (off the record) that they thought that there was an issue with placement of the fusion hardware and debridement that caused recurrence of infection. How do I get a medical specialist to confirm that the fault lied with the original surgeon?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Spinal surgery is fraught with risk, and infection is a risk of any surgery. For these reasons, you have most likely got a tough case. That said, the best medical malpractice lawyers generally can find specicalists in almost any medical field to review cases. If you can't find a good med mal lawyer on your own, give me a call. I am not taking any new medical cases, but I know most of the lawyers who practice in the field in NY. Bear in mind the statute of limitations for medical malpractice in NY is 2 1/2 years. An exception for continuous treatment may apply in your case, but you can't rely on that.

    Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to... more
  2. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A med mal lawyer would get the expert, not you. A medical malpractice lawyer in your state would need to retain an expert who could review your medical records to see if there was a breach of the standard of care.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755
  3. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . contact a local medical malpractice attorney. If they are interested in your case they will have it medically reviewed to see if there was malpractice committed. Look right here at

    Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Medical malpractice

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Surgical malpractice and personal injury

Surgical malpractice occurs when a medical professional makes an error during surgery that was both preventable and beyond the normal risks.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

36,265 answers this week

3,904 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,265 answers this week

3,904 attorneys answering