How do I find a lawyer willing to work with me am on a budget. Husband left marital home to be with girlfriend. Have 2 children.

Asked over 1 year ago - Roanoke, VA

My husband and I have been married almost a 18years. We have two children and a house. He decided on 4/5/13 to leave the house, his marriage, and his 2 children to pursue a relationship with another woman that has been going on for approximately 1 year. I would like to file for divorce and make sure that my children are taken care of.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Victoria Lee Allen

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . There are several approaches you can take. However, the costs may be quite high depending upon the circumstances. I think you need to decide if you want to file on grounds of adultery/desertion or if you want it to be uncontested. Unless your husband has significant assets that he took with him (which can be used to pay your attorney fees in a contested divorce), you may want to consider divorcing based upon separation of over one year.

    In the meantime, you can file in Juvenile and Domestic court for spousal support, child support, and other support issues.

    Many attorneys will offer free or low cost initial meetings. Seek out counsel in your area to determine which approach may be best for you to take.

    Please note that this response is based upon the limited information available in the question. In addition, it... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Child Support

Child support is the money paid from one parent to another for expenses resulting from the other parent’s custody of a child or children.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,101 answers this week

3,042 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,101 answers this week

3,042 attorneys answering