How do I find a lawyer to defend me against a slip n fall lawsuit filed against me?He claims my sidewalk was too uneven.

Asked over 1 year ago - Reading, PA

A man filed a suit claiming injurys to his ankle.I do not have liability insurance to cover this.I went to the bar association because I don't have much money but they were of no help at all.I need to find someone that can work with me on a payment arrangement.I am on a fixed income,onlyhave SS to rely on.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call the local bar association for a pro bono attorney.

  2. Charles William Hinnant III

    Contributor Level 10

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In your situation, because you will receive no defense as a result of having no liability insurance, I would contact the local bar and request help from a defense firm that takes on pro bono cases. Many of the defense firms in any given area require associates or other attorneys to engage in a certain number of pro bono hours during the course of a year. If you were to contact either the state bar's pro bono section, or a local defense firm to inquire about whether they perform pro bono work in alleged negligence cases, you may be able to find an attorney to help. Good luck.

  3. Jonathan David Marx

    Contributor Level 14

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The Bar referral service is likely your best bet, as the other attorneys suggested, asking them for a firm that can handle your case pro bono is good advice. Good luck.

    The above answer is for information only; and does NOT constitute legal advice. This answer does not constitute,... more
  4. Matthew C Simon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depending upon the alleged injury, your best bet may be to gather some money for a settlement asap. If that doesn't work, use it for a retainer with an attorney. Use the avvo find a lawyer tool above to locate an attorney in your area. If you would like a referral, contact me anytime. Good luck.

    The above is general information only and is not legal advice. The information provided does not form an attorney-... more
  5. Lidia L. Alperovich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If its a sidewalk, it is possible that the town/city is secondarily liable for the incident. You should bring them in and often they are in a better position to litigate it

  6. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Check if there is a local legal aid society that will render legal defense assistance

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,491 answers this week

2,721 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,491 answers this week

2,721 attorneys answering