| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
How do i find a good lawyer that wont charge alot to go through with the divorce since i dont have the money and my ex does?
Neenah, WI
Viewed 13 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Divorce / Separation
Flag as objectionable
We aren't in the process of divorce or a legal seperation but i would lilke to do that soon since i want to go back to my maiden name and get away from any financially bills that my ex may have and i might be responsible for. help me out
Answers (1)Ronald K. Phillips
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You have some good questions here. Let me take them one at a time.
It's not clear what your financial circumstances are, but if you are at or around the federal poverty level, you may qualify for free or reduced rate legal services through legal service organizations like Legal Action (www.legalaction.org). Call their Oshkosh office at 920-233-6521 or visit their web site to determine whether you qualify for their services. You do have the option in the divorce to go back to your maiden name. No problem there. The situation with the bills might be problematic, and this is where you need the help of an attorney. Some or all of those bills may be considered debts of the marriage (the so-called "marital estate"). Since you are one half of the marriage, the courts will presume that you own half of the marital property and owe one half of the marital debts. The courts do have broad discretion to modify that in the final property settlement, but please be aware that just because it was your husband who charged up the Visa doesn't get you off the hook when you get divorced. Good luck as you move on in life! |