How do I find a Defense Attorney to defend me in a dog bite case as the dog owner if my insurance doesn't cover it?

Asked over 1 year ago - Katy, TX

I need advice on how to proceed if a lawsuit is filed against me personally.

Attorney answers (9)

  1. Daniel David Horowitz III

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Turn the claim into your homeowners insurance ASAP. It should cover this claim.

  2. John Gus Zgourides

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You need a board certified personal injury lawyer. If you are served with suit papers, you have a short time to answer the lawsuit before a default judgment can be entered against you (potentially for far more than the case is worth). If you retain me, I will defend the case per your objectives after visiting with you about a cost-benefit analysis.

    Some homeowner's policies exclude certain breeds of dogs. Your liability insurer may be wrong on its coverage decision. If you retain me, I would also review your insurance policy, as well as related items, and try to force your insurer to defend you even if it reserves its rights to not indemnify you (pay a judgment). You should hire personal counsel even if your insurer provides a conditional defense.

    An initial telephone conversation is free. Do not delay as your rights may be adversely affected.

    John Zgourides
    Board Certified, Personal Injury Trial Law
    Texas Board of Legal Specialization
    (713) 876-7001
    www.zgourides.com

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more
  3. Daragh John Carter

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If your insurance company has denied coverage and will not hire an attorney to represent you, then the burden is on you to hire your own attorney (unless you want to defend the lawsuit yourself, which is not a course of action I would recommend). You will need to find an attorney who handles personal injury matters, ideally with experience defending dog bite lawsuits, and speak to that attorney about how they would charge. The attorney will probably want a retainer up front before accepting the representation, but not necessarily. Some attorneys will defend cases on a flat fee arrangement, others want to be paid by the hour.

    If you have been properly served with the lawsuit then you must file an answer on or before the Monday after the expiration of 20-days from the date you were served. If you do not file an answer, the Plaintiff may be able to take a default judgment against you (that's where the Plaintiff wins by default because you did not appear and answer the lawsuit).

    As a side note, if you hire an attorney you should ask him/her to take a look at your insurance policy and the reason for your insurance company's denial of coverage. Just because an insurance company denies a claim does not necessarily mean their denial is fair or justified. Good luck.

  4. Richard Kurt Arbuckle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately, most defense lawyers these days are directly employed by insurance companies and most personal injury lawyers do not do defense work. You will probably need to go with a general practice attorney in your area.

    This is not legal advice. You should always discuss the specifics of your issue in person with an attorney. Be... more
  5. Robyn Fae Katz

    Contributor Level 4

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You do not need to hire a board certified attorney. I practice animal law in San Antonio, and know there are numerous animal law attorneys in the Houston area. You might want to contact the Houston Bar Association and see if they can put you in touch with the Animal Law Section. There are many attorneys who are privy to these causes of action. If insurance denies coverage, you need someone who can take this case beyond that...not just spend countless hours fighting the insurance company (and making the attorney very rich at the same time). Normally, dog bite cases can be mitigated....and many times, if you can show you were not at fault, you would not owe anything. Additionally, you should be spending time fighting the city regarding dangerous dog determinations (where there is a possibility the dog would be euthanized, or you would be required to carry a certain amount of insurance coverage). Good luck to you.

  6. Warren Jay Binder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 4

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call a good plaintiff's lawyer and they ought to be able to refer you to a good defense lawyer.

  7. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have a local bad faith lawyer investigate the coverage

  8. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Homeowners insurance will probably cover & if necessary provide free defense attorney. Otherwise, you can locate a defense attorney right here on AVVO under the tab "Find a Lawyer" - many offer free consultations

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more
  9. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Plaintiff's lawyers are capable of handling these matters in the unlikely event that your insurance will not defend you and provide an attorney.

Related Topics

Dog bites and injuries

The most common animal attacks are dog bites and other injuries caused by dogs. The owner is often held liable, although states vary regarding responsibility.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,739 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,739 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering