How do I find a criminal appeals lawyer that does low cost or pro bono work in Washington, Dc

A family member 18 years old now --17 at the time of arrest-- was convicted and sentenced to 216 months total for (count 1) kidnapping, (count 2) 1st degree sex abuse, and (count 3) robbery followed by 15 years supervised release. After trial this was reflected on website.Family is trying to figure all this out we need help. It seems very harsh. Commitment Order AMENDED to reflect the correct nature of charge of count 2 First Degree Sex Abuse (without Aggravating Circumstances).
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
There are various low cost legal services providers in the District of Columbia which might be willing to take a look at your family member's case to determine whether anyhing worthwhile might now be undertaken at this stage in matters.

If you contact the DC Bar at their new address on "H" street, NW., they may be able to provide the names and contact information for some of these low cost legal services providers for District of Columbia residents who qualify financially for such assistance.

M.E. Hendrickson, Esq.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
1 0
Matthew G Kaiser

Matthew G Kaiser

Contributor Level 4
You should also check with either his lawyer or the public defender service. The court may be able to appoint a lawyer to bring the appeal.
0 0
Ewen E Allison

Ewen E Allison Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 3
I have relatively low rates. It sounds like it might be too late to file for an appeal, but call me and let's talk.
Ewen Allison 202-756-1690
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard