How do I find a cost effective bankruptcy attorney to handle a stalking horse transaction - I am the buyer
San Jose, CA
Viewed 27 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
I am seeking an attorney experienced in stalking horse transactions to represent my company who wants to be the buyer
Answers (1)Barry W. Rorex
This attorney is licensed in Arizona and 2 other states.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I assume you are speaking of a Section 363 sale in a Chapter 11 situation where you would like to purchase the assets of he debtor but want to be assured of a fair price. Section 363 sales are not uncommon in Chapter 11 filings but are not something that most consumer bankruptcy attorneys would handle. I would suggest that you research firms in your area that handle Chapter 11 bankruptcies. Call these firms and ask two questions: 1) what would you charge for this service; and 2) if you were not able to handle the transaction, who would you recommend. "Cost effective" is a relative term and extremely subjective. I would think that in your area there are a number of firms who are familiar with Chapter 11 procedures who will be able to help you.
I do not practice in California. This response is provided for general information purposes and not intended to be specific legal advice. |