How do I fill out the final probate papers? I'm not sure about some of the terminology used.

Asked almost 5 years ago - Thomasville, NC

I have no idea how to fill this form out. Part I number 1 has been filled in by the clerk of court. The rest is Greek.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cheryl K. David

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I would recommend that you see an attorney if you don't know how to fill out the final probate papers. Things have to be perfect to finalize an estate and if the clerk filled out the first part and you are having trouble the safest thing to do is let an attorney assist you in bringing the matter to a close.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,486 answers this week

2,430 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,486 answers this week

2,430 attorneys answering