How do I fill out Employer Quarterly Tax form 941 if I don't have any employees anymore?

Asked over 5 years ago - Clinton Township, MI

I have a EIN and a LLC, but business has been nonexistent since 12/07. I really don't want to close the business because I want to start again as soon as the economy gets better. I 've been sending the State Employment tax form back a "zero". But the IRS wants my quarterly tax. I am the only employee. I've had no employees since 12/07. How do I fill out the quarterly tax form? I still renew my LLC every year.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Scott Williams

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . You file and report the wages paid to yourself as the only employee. If you did not have any wages paid to you during the quarter, you can file a zero tax return showing no activity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,595 answers this week

3,368 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,595 answers this week

3,368 attorneys answering