How do i fill in for the pti program?? or am i even eligible??

Asked about 3 years ago - East Orange, NJ

Flag

my friend has a aggravted assault charge 4 count with a deadly weapon he did not mean to do it he was scared after he hit people and fled the scene because he felt life threaten by people whom were jumping him.....

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered April 18, 2010 20:22. Your friend is in a lot of trouble. You need a lawyer to explain the ramifications of all of the issues involve. While I do not have all of the facts, it is highly unlikely that your friend will be eligible for pretrial intervention. This is a program designed to give first offenders of relatively minor offenses a second chance. Assault with a deadly weapon, which I am assuming was a car, is a serious crime. Leaving the scene of an accident carries several penalties which may not be totally obvious and which require far more explanation that a website can provide. Get your friend a lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary