How do I file on him. he comited a 2nd degree felony of extortion how do I proceed

Asked about 2 years ago - Lindale, TX

A guy filed a complant of crimanel mischief a felony then called me an demanded $7000 to drop the charges over the cost of 900 to fix his truck witch I think he vandalized hi. Self

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Macy Michelle Jaggers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to discuss this with your defense attorney. It harms his credibility with the DA, and your attorney will discuss this with the DA. It's really just part of your defense. The State will almost certainly not file a case against him.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  2. Erick Masten Platten

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to discuss your case with a competent criminal attorney as soon as possible.

    I'm right here in Tyler and would be happy to discuss your case with you.

    Sincerely,

    Erick Platten

    Platten Law Office
    903-593-9100 Office
    903-570-8248 Cell

  3. Evan Edward Pierce-Jones

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . This is not something to sort out in a public website like avvo. You need to speak with a criminal defense lawyer and go through all the details and get advice specific to your situation. This is especially true when you are charged with a crime and then get this sort of demand.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,007 answers this week

2,934 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,007 answers this week

2,934 attorneys answering