How do I file motion to quash subpoena?

Asked over 2 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

IRS has sent a subpoena to my bank. How do i file the motion to quash and what are the the reasons i can use.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . While I understand why it is that you may want to quash a subpoena the IRS issued to your bank, that wouldn't be a legal reason. You are unlikely to prevail but feel free to consult with an attorney in person. S/he could review with you what, of any, legal reasons there might be.

  2. Paul Y. Lee

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you don't know the reasons why you want to quash the subpoena now, you are not likely to be successful.

    This response is for information purpose only and does not constitute a legal advice. This response does not... more
  3. Brian Coleman Kelly

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is likely nothing you can do.

  4. Curtis Lamar Harrington Jr

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Bankruptcy stops some civil actions, but usually not IRS investigative actions. Bankruptcy would stop court & collection civil actions.

    You didn't state the underlying action behind the subpoena (criminal or civil). Nor did you indicate what the subpoenas are relating to. (crime?, tax audit?, badges of fraud?)

    Are the subpoenas an attempt by an informant to wrongfully and maliciously incriminate you? It may get much more complicated if you have to establish a wrongful informant and his/her malice.

    Please remember to designate your question's BEST ANSWER.

    Curt Harrington
    (562) 594-9784
    http://patentax.com/curt/index.html

    Curt Harrington Patent & Tax Law Attorney Certified Tax Specialist by the California Board of Legal... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,806 answers this week

2,357 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,806 answers this week

2,357 attorneys answering