How do I file for temporary custody myself?

Asked about 2 years ago - Killeen, TX

Flag

My husband has filed for divorce and left me and my 2 yr old son in the state we were married in, and now he has been trying to take my son just so he will not have to pay child support. How do I go about filing temporary custody orders so that my son will stay with me until the final decision by the judge is made?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    Answered April 15, 2011 11:08. Are you going to file for divorce? If so, file for divorce and ask for temporary and permanent custody in the divorce documents a well as child support. If he has already filed for divorce you need to file a counter petition and ask for temporary and permanent custody, temporary child support, temporary visitation schedule, etc etc.

    If you are going to be in a custody battle, you need an attorney. Do NOT do this yourself. Although it can get expensive, you don't want to risk losing custody of your child because you make some procedural or legal mistake. Many attorneys, including myself, will give you a free consultation and will agree to payment plans, depending on your income.

    Disclaimer: This posting is not intended as a solicitation nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary