Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How do I file for sole custody if no custody has been legally established and she lives with her mother?

She is secretly threatening to leave state and "put the matters into her own hands since she can't find justice in the courtroom" I can't chase her anymore so I need to file for sole custody but can't afford a lawyer.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 17
You need to file papers with the court to prevent her from leaving the state, since now she can do it without any restrictions.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now