Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

How do i file for legal seperation in Snohomish county. Does it cost money?

Asked over 3 years ago - Lynnwood, WA

Flag

I am looking to get a legal seperation form my Husband. he beat me up on Nov 30th and broke my leg. We have two Children, 6 and 8.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered January 10, 2010 08:15. I am sorry to hear about your situation. The process is simple and the forms will need to be filled out and delivered to the Snohomish County Court House. I have pasted a link to the forms to get you started.


    http://www.courts.wa.gov/forms/?fa=forms.contri...


    Good Luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary