How do I file for divorce in Charles county Md.

Asked 12 months ago - Waldorf, MD

I have been married for 6 years. I have two daughters. One is my husbands biologically child. We own two homes. I am currently unemployed. My husband is a police officer. I plan to move back home to Boston when this divorce in final.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Melissa Anne Wu

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . You can also check with the Charles County Family Court - see link below - for helpful information. They may also be able to refer you to a pro bono attorney.

    The answers posted are for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing legal advice. You... more
  2. Mindy L. Hitchcock

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Schedule free phone consultations with Maryland family law attorneys in your area. When you find one that you feel comfortable with, hire them to file your case.

    If you think my answer best responds to your question, please mark it "best answer." Thank you.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Child Custody in a Divorce

Child custody may be physical or legal. Physical custody covers who the child lives with, and legal custody is the right to make decisions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,189 answers this week

2,892 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,189 answers this week

2,892 attorneys answering