How do I file for divorce based on abandonment?

Asked 9 months ago - Irving, TX

we have not lived together in 3 years - married 4 yrs ago - no contact

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Mark Anthony Cohan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Should be pretty easy, assuming you haven't acquired significant assets. You have to file a petition, serve him with it and at the very least, execute a final decree (if not go to a final trial).

    If you don't know where he is, you're going to need to do service by publication or track him down.

    I'd recommend consulting a local attorney.

  2. Leslie Starr Barrows

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult a lawyer to guide you through the process.

    Good Luck! Leslie Barrows, The Barrows Firm, P.C. looks forward to protecting your rights! We have offices in... more
  3. Daniel David Archer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Abandonment as a ground for divorce will only be complicated by the existence of children and assets/debts. If the aforementioned do not exist, then the process will be short and not overly burdensome financially. However, if the above mentioned items do exist, then the process could drag out for some time. Contact a family law practitioner in your area or call the Texas Bar Association for a referral.

  4. Robert J Adams Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Based on the facts you should not have a problem obtaining a divorce. If you don't know where he/she lives you can serve by publication. A lawyer will best determine the grounds.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,281 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,281 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering