| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
how do i file for bankrupcey when i dont have $ to pay a lawyer?
Poughquag, NY
Viewed 49 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Bankruptcy / Debt
Flag as objectionable
i need to fill desperatly but dont have the $ for filling cost? what do i do?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Theodore John Koban
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Perhaps your local bar association or legal aid program has a program for filing pro bono bankruptcies. However, if you have no assets or income there is usually little a creditor can do to you if you do not file a bankruptcy. There are no debtor's prisons or work farms these days.
Next question: Can I sue? Previous question: Do we have any grounds for a mal-practice suit and is it worth suing a public hospital? Who is sued, the hospital or the dr? |