How do I file for a uncontested divorce from abroad?

I am a non US citizen and now reside in the country of my citizenship. The mother of our 3 children (with the children) live in Texas, USA. We have been seperated for 5 years of our 5 years plus marriage and wife has resided in Texas for over 12 months.

There is no disagreements with property division, child custody or alimony arrangements. This has been happily settled as both parties are on good terms and keep the childrens best interest as priority to our own.

Any information would be very much appreciated.
Thank you.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin L. Colbert

Kevin L. Colbert

Contributor Level 6
The divorce can be filed in the County where your wife has domicile. Because you now live outside the US, I suggest you get an attorney to handle the divorce. I would be happy to consult with you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
David Alexander Browde
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard