Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How do I file criminal charges against someone who used my identity over the internet to apply for a credit card account?

I have the IP address of the person who used my identity to try to open a credit card account in my name. I had my friend who is a Network Systems Engineer lookup the IP address on Reverse DNS and found out it came from a Sprint Wireless Aircard. I wish to file charges against this person because I am certain who it is and all I need to prove is that that person used their aircard to connect to this site to apply during said time. Should I go to a prosecuter with this info?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
You can file a police report with your local police department. You should also complete a FTC Fraud Affidavit. The FTC identity fraud affidavit can be used to document and communicate facts related to identity theft in order to formally dispute identity fraud and release an identity theft victim’s responsibility for the debt occurred as a result of the identity theft. To ensure a complete documentation and communication of identity fraud cases, a group of credit grantors, consumer advocates, and attorneys at the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) created a document called Identity Theft Affidavit. Although, the identity fraud affidavit was mainly developed to document and communicate facts related to unauthorized new accounts opened under consumer names, the document can also be used to refute charges on existing accounts.

Although, a police report may be sufficient to document an identity theft case, I think that an identity fraud affidavit is a good starting point for documenting all the facts, evidence and witnesses before contacting the police or the affected companies.
1 person marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
I would contact either local law enforcement or preferably the Secret Service or FBI. Make sure whatever law enforcement officer you get is fluent in computers. Below is some information I have on my website regarding computer crimes.

Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now