How do I file Contempt of Court charges for Family Law

Asked about 2 years ago - Torrance, CA

Flag

My ex wife is in contempt of court for a few different reasons. I a Pro Per as I am representing myself.
I went to the Family Law Court House to file Contempt charges and they sent me to a different floor. When I got there they said you have to go to the Criminal Court buidlng. So, off I went and they told me that it would have to be filed at the Family Law Court house. I tried to hire a para legal but she gave me the run around and said she "might" get to it in a month.
I am more than able to file if I just knew how....Please direct me

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    Answered May 11, 2011 11:00. Go to the office of the Family Law Facilitator in the family law courthouse. They will show you how to do what you need. If that fails, go to the Law Library and tell the librarian what you need. The librarian can direct you to the right info.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary