How do I file charges against someone who forged my name on a lease contract?

Asked over 1 year ago - Ossining, NY

My former boyfriend forged my name on a marina slip lease and hasn't paid the monthly bill in several years. He owes over $13,000 and I can't get my boat out.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Howard A. Schwartz

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Get in contact with local law enforcement and see if they will start a criminal prosecution. The fact that the crime occurred years ago may present a problem. Good luck.

    I have been a criminal attorney in New York for almost 25 years. website: Brooklynlaw.net Phone #: 718-208-6094... more
  2. Marco Caviglia

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Call the police. If they decline to prosecute, you may have civil remedies. One question that will arise is if you were benefitting from the use of the marina, how did you not know that someone was supposed to be paying?

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more
  3. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Contact the local police or DA.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  4. Edwin Drantivy

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Call the police if you cannot settle this dispute with him.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,077 answers this week

3,229 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,077 answers this week

3,229 attorneys answering