how do i file a restraining order in WA state, what are the procedures and requirements to get a restraining order

Restraining order: How do I file a restraining order. I'm a senior living in a housing complex for low-income seniors and a tenant is bullying me. Management so far hasn't done anything although I've filed formal complaints - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Stasy D Click

Stasy D Click

Contributor Level 4
Most of your local court houses can help you out. Normally the court will require you to go down and fill out some simple paperwork explaining who the person is and what actions they have committed that are offensive to you. It is always helpful to put together a timeline of what has been happening and to list specific dates of each incident. Most judges want to see a pattern of behavior before they issue a restraining order. After you fill out the paperwork, you may appear in front of judge who may ask you questions about your petition. If the judge grants your petition you will need to have the bully served with a copy of the restraining order, and you should also give a copy to the management company. Most states will allow the person who is served with the order to request a hearing on the order. If that happens, you will have to appear in court for the hearing and again explain why the order should remain in place. You may want to contact your local legal aid society and see if they can help you out.
5 2
Stephen Thomas Graham

Stephen Thomas Graham

Contributor Level 4
Go to the Room C-125 of the Snohomish County Courthouse, and they can help you there. They will help you on how to properly complete the forms there. The type of order that you should request is an "Anti-Harrassment Order". The courthouse is 3000 Rockefeller Ave, Everett.
2 2
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard