Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How do i file a notice of appeal in federal court/for the western district of pa

how do i file a notice of appeal in federal court/for the western district of pa.

Additional information
case was filed jan.14,2008 in us district ,was dimissed 11-10,2008 without reason. i would like to file a notice of appeal, do i still have time to file? and do i go about it.
Save

Attorney answers (3)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
The appellate rules of procedure are codified and must be strickly adhered to when filing appeals. You should be cautioned that the federal courts have adopted a process which mandates online filing. You may need leave of court to file papers. You should consult an attorney immediately to assist you through this process.
2 people marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
Speak to an attorney immediately. There are many many many pitfalls. I would not even dare do one of these myself and I am an attorney. You need an attorney who does appeals to do it for you.
2 people marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Reputation Level 20
The appellate record needs to be examined because what is in the record already sets the stage for what can be done next. The answer to your question may take several hours of legal research. You do not state what the outcome was. Why? And to decide what the next step will be needs to be really fast because the appeal deadline clock is running

You might find helpful my Legal Guide Questions to Consider Before Bringing an Appeal

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/questions-...

Because this matter is so important you should really get a lawyer.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot see your documents. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now