How do I file a motion to get credit for my husband for his prison time served on a VOP on a split sentence

Asked over 3 years ago - Miami, FL

My husband was arrested on a VOP after serving 31months in FLDOC. He was just sentenced to 18 months in State on the VOP but they only gave him the credit for the time he has been in county. They never advised him that he was eligible for the 31 months that he served in prison on the same case.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . I suggest you hire a lawyer to analyze the situation, determine whether a motion is appropriate and draft the motion to include any necessary case law. If you cant afford a lawyer, you can request this in writing to a Judge.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,494 answers this week

3,624 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,494 answers this week

3,624 attorneys answering