How do I file a motion for relief in Will County, IL to get my husband to start paying some of the household bills?

Asked over 1 year ago - Plainfield, IL

Zero contribution has been made to mortgage or any other bills since he left in Jan. He filed for divorce in March

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have your divorce attorney make the request as part of the divorce matter pendng

  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you do not have a lawyer, you need one. You need to file a Motion for contribution to household expenses. There are many good lawyers in Will County.

  3. Wes Cowell

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is pretty simple:

    Pick up the phone and call your lawyer and ask him/her to get this taken care of. It's no big deal -- happens in every case and your lawyer will be able to handle it.

    The fact that you're online asking this questions demonstrates that you cannot handle this issue on your own, without a lawyer. So, if you don't have one, hire one.

    Questions? Call -- 312-987-9999 -- for a no-charge, no-obligation, free Matrimonial / Family Law legal consultation.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,548 answers this week

3,432 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,548 answers this week

3,432 attorneys answering