How do I file a manufacturer's lien in CO

Asked over 4 years ago - Denver, CO

I see that a mechanic's lien can be used with construction projects, what about a manufacturers lien? I see that the term exists, but I cannot find any information on how to file a manufacturers lien or if they even offer them in CO. Please help, thank you!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert John Murillo

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is no statutory lien in Colorado for manufacturers. You may have a statutory lien depending on the facts.

    You must contact an attorney. A quick way to end up in court is to file an invalid and baseless lien.

    DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,813 answers this week

2,943 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,813 answers this week

2,943 attorneys answering