Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How do I file a lien against a business who borrowed money from me with a promissory note and has not paid me?

I loaned a company $35,000 and they were paying interest on this note. The note was supposed to be for one year. At the end of that year they asked if we could extend it for another year. We agreed on this. June of last year they quit paying interest and I keep writing them asking for the full amount due and they ignore my letters. How can I file a lien against them so I can be assured I will get my money back?

Additional information
All this was done legally with the company signing the promissory note. They are responsible for all attorney fees if they default on this loan.
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 18
In most states, the process is to file suit on the note. When / if you get a judgment, the judgment acts as a lien under certain circumstances.

Since you have a significant amount to collect here, it is particularly important to do it properly - so you should contact a local commerclai litigation attorney to make sure to perfect your claim.
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now